Personal information

Personal information held by ASDF Research may include:

  • your name
  • date of birth
  • telephone/mobile phone number
  • email address
  • occupation
  • other details provided by you

You can choose not to supply us with any part of this information although this may limit the level of service we can provide.

How personal information is used

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity
  • provide the services you require
  • administer and manage services
  • contact you if you win a survey competition
  • determine the ways the products and services provided to you could be improved

Disclosure of personal information

In order to deliver the products and services you require, ASDF Research may disclose your personal information to other organisations, which carry out our:

  • printing and delivering activities
  • customer enquiries and database maintenance
  • mailing systems
  • billing and debt-recovery functions and listing on credit defaulter database, once people have moved into arrears
  • information technology services
  • Prize delivery

Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to the primary purpose of collection.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisors (when requested by you to do so)
  • our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law

We will never provide mailing lists to external parties for their advertising purposes.

Access to personal information

You can request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us through our website. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the contact details on our website: www.asdfresearch.com.au/contact

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges).

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Retention and destruction of personal information

ASDF Research will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case your Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy Personal Information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information

ASDF Research will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Online Surveys

ASDF Research currently runs online surveys through our own website using Limesurvey open source software. The servers which store the data entered within online surveys are located in Australia, and as such adhere to Australian Privacy Principle 8, cross border disclosure. Data is stored in a secure SQL database on this server, which is managed by ASDF Research’s Australian web hosting company. No party other than those with the ASDF Limesurvey log-in will have access to any of the survey data. Personal information collected within the survey form will be downloaded and stored on a local secure database until such time as it is no longer required for its original purpose. It will then be deleted.

If personal information is recorded within the survey for the purpose of entering a competition or draw, this personal information is stored within the same database as survey responses, but will not be linked to these responses during analysis. Survey data will be analysed in aggregate. From time to time verbatim comments will also be used in the reporting, provided it is not possible to identify who provided them. At no point will ASDF Research reveal the person who provides a specific comment or survey response to any party unless it is required by law. In particular, the organisation who commissions the survey will not be provided with any data that will enable them to link survey responses to respondent identity. If a point of analysis could potentially result in the respondent being identified, this analysis will be skipped in reporting. It is of critical importance to us that survey participants feel that they can be completely honest within their survey responses, we will ensure that responses will not be linked to individuals when results are reported to the organisation commissioning the survey.

Other

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on ASDF Research in any way.